Today I’m gonna talk about OM fiber optic cables.

The demand for higher speeds in the enterprise network is rapidly increasing. This is due to the massive amount of storage that’s needed for things such as videos like this. That means there needs to be quick access to this large amount of data – and that’s done by cabling.

We’re going to talk about the OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 fiber cabling today. The OM stands for optical multi-mode. The differences between the following OM fiber can aid in your decision making process.

OM1

  • Color –  Orange
  • Core Size  – 62.5um
  • Data Rate – 1GB @ 850nm
  • Distance  – Up to 300 meters
  • Applications  – Short-Haul Networks, Local Area Networks (LANs) & Private Networks

LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC/LSZH/OFNP Fiber Patch Cable

 

OM2

  • Color –  Orange
  • Core Size  – 50um
  • Data Rate – 1GB @ 850nm
  • Distance  – Up to 600 meters                 ◦Generally used for shorter distances       ◦2x Distance Capacity of OM1
  • Applications  – Short-Haul Networks, Local Area Networks (LANs) & Private Networks
Fiber optic Patch Cord LC PC-LC PC MM 62.5 125 Duplex with Clips comnen

 

OM3 – Laser-Optimized Multimode

  • Color  – Aqua
  • Core Size – 50um
  • Date Rate – 10GB @ 850nm
  • Distance  – Up to 300 meters        ◦Uses fewer modes of light, enabling increased speeds                                                ◦Able to run 40GB or 100GB up to 100 meters utilizing a MPO connector
  • Applications – Larger Private Networks
OM3 fiber optic patch cable cord

OM3 fiber optic patch cable cord

 

OM4 – Laser-Optimized Multimode

  • Color –  Aqua
  • Core Size – 50um
  • Data Rate – 10GB @ 850nm
  • Distance – Up to 550 meters            ◦Able to run 100GB up to 150 meters utilizing a MPO connector
  • Applications  – High-Speed Networks – Data Centers, Financial Centers & Corporate Campuses
OM4 fiber optic patch cable cord

OM4 fiber optic patch cable cord

 

How to Choose The Right Fiber Optic Cable Type?
Designation Fiber Dia.
(μm)
Type Fast Ethernet
100BASE-FX
1 Gigabit Ethernet
1000BASE-SX
1 Gigabit Ethernet
1000BASE-LX
10 Gigabit Ethernet
10GBASE
40 Gigabet Ethernet
40GBASE-SR4
100 Gigabet Ethernet
100GBASE-SR4
OM1 62.5/125 Multimode 2000 Meters 275 Meters 550 Meters
(mode conditioning patch cable required)
33 Meters Not supported Not supported
OM2 50/125 Multimode 550 Meters 82 Meters Not supported Not supported
OM3 (Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode 550 Meters 300 Meters 100 Meters 100 Meters
OM4 (Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode 400 Meters 150 Meters 150 Meters
Singlemode 9/125 Singlemode 5km at 1310nm 5km at 1310nm 10km at 1310nm
PS:The difference of OM4 and OM3 fiber mode as the following
1. OM4 was developed specifically for VSCEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig / second link distances of up to 550 Meters (compared to 300M with OM3).
2. The effective modal bandwidth for OM4 is more than double that of OM3.
3. For OM4 patch cable, it is 4700 MHz.km while for OM3, it is 2000 MHz.km.

Choosing the right fiber type for your application is important. Future proofing your network design is crucial for network planning, but there is often a cost for that speed. So plan well and spend wisely.

Any question,please don’t hesitate to contact us. Email: sales@comnen.com