• MTP MPO Fiber Optic Loopback Modules Adapter Test Cable for Multimode OM3 OM4 OM5 8 12 24 Fibers 1
  • MTP MPO Fiber Optic Loopback Modules Adapter Test Cable for Multimode OM3 OM4 OM5 8 12 24 Fibers 2

MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Loopback Modules Adapter Test Cable for Multimode OM3 OM4 OM5 8/12/24 Fibers

Ruggedised plastic housing design
Simple, compact in size
Ease of use with Plug-in technology
High precision alignment
Can accommodate specific optical-routing needs
Network diagnosing & testing
Options for 8, 12 or 24 fibers MPO/MTP

SKU: KNMTPLB Category:

MPO/MTP Loopback modules are used widely within testing environment especially within parallel optics 40G networks. Devices allow verification and testing of transceivers featuring MPO/MTP interface – 40GBASE-SR4/CSR4 QSFP+ devices. Loopbacks are built to link Transmitter (TX) and Receivers (RX) positions of MPO/MTP transceivers interfaces. MPO/MTP loopbacks can facilitate and speed up IL testing of optical networks segments by connecting them to MPO/MTP trunks/patch leads.

Fiber type OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber connector MPO/MTP Female, UPC
Return loss MM>25dB Insertion loss MM<1.0dB
Insert-pull test 50times, IL<0.5dB Size 80mm*10mm
Operation temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Comments or questions are welcome.

* indicates required field